Third Party Subpoenas: Reversing a Cost Center in the Law Department
[…] Amongst the various state courts, the overarching trends relating to cost-shifting for non-party compliance appear to fit into two major categories: (1) Favorable to cost-shifting; and (2) In need of further development but potentially favorable to cost-shifting.

(1) Favorable to cost-shifting

Arizona: Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-351(A) expressly states, “All reasonable costs incurred in a civil action by a witness who is not a party to the action with respect to the production of documents pursuant to a subpoena for the production of documentary evidence shall be charged against the party requesting the subpoena if the witness submits an itemized statement to the requesting party stating the reproduction and clerical costs incurred by the witness.”